Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement 2016-11-11T17:58:36+00:00

Information on treatment of personal data

In compliance with art. 10 of the Law n. 675/1996, the company informs you that your personal data will be treated as follows:
Privacy Statement
Last update: 01/07/2004

We inform you that, in compliance with art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, the personal data you have given us during commercial relations and/or promotional activities or during relations deriving from the use of our services, or aiming at the presentation of our offers or the formation of contractual relations, will be manually and electronically processed for:
– legal performance connected with civil-law, tax, accounting etc;
– performance of contractual duties, technical and technical support related to products and services you purchase even after-sales or after guarantee period where provided;
– Administrative management of relations.
Please note that we do not have data referred to by the above mentioned Legislative Decree “sensitive”, i.e., data regarding health, membership of trade unions, religious and philosophical beliefs, and membership in political parties. The data will be processed guaranteeing their safety and privacy, even via electronic instruments to store, manage and transmit said data. The data in question are disclosed by our company to our sales, assistance and/or service distribution networks (distributors, managers etc.), or for guaranteed service performances, to companies producing goods or to the service company managing the guaranteed service.
Furthermore, please note that the data referred to you can also be disclosed to banks and financial institutions and legal offices, for the management of takings and payments deriving from the enforcement of contracts. Your data can also be disclosed, after inspections, verifications or requests, Financial Administration and to Agencies/Organisms which do verification and controls about the regular fulfilment to civil/fiscal obligations.
We do not transfer these data abroad not even in the European Union. Considering the commercial relationships, we will keep and process your data till you communicate the contrary.
We underline the fact that the processing of data according to what stated above, is mandatory and essential for the fulfilment of the obligations of Law and/or your adhesion to using our services and to the regular fulfilment of the contractual engagements, as well as for the correct fulfilment of civil and fiscal obligations provided by current regulations.
Responsible for data processing is:

Tecnofood Italia srl
Via della Provvidenza 37/A
35030 Rubano (PD) Padova (Italy)

With regard to the above, you are entitled to the rights provided by art.7 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003, published in the Ordinary Supplement 123 to the Official Journal n. 174 dated 29.07.2003.

– Art. 7 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003 –
(Right to access personal data and other rights)

1. Data subject has the right to obtain a confirmation as to whether or not personal data relating to him/her exists, regardless of their being already recorded, as well as the intelligible communication of such data.
2. Data subject has the right to obtain information about:
a. the source of personal data;
b. the purposes and methods of processing;
c. of the logic applied to the processing, if carried out via electronic means;
d. the identity of the holder, of the responsible and the designate representative according to art. 5, par. 2;
e. Subjects and categories of subjects, to whom personal data can be communicated or who have the possibility to know such data because they are the designate representative of the State, of responsible in charge.
3. Data subject has the right to obtain:
a. The updating, rectification, or when applicable, completion of data;
b. The deletion, anonymisation or blocking of data, which have been processed unlawfully, including those the storage of which is not necessary for purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;
c. A statement confirming that operations as in points a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the subjects to whom data were communicated or disclosed, except when the provision of such information proves to be impossible.